United States v. Wells, 470 F. Supp. 216 (S.D. Iowa 1979)
[…] Although defendants Gary Robinson, Richard Anthony Evans, Vicky Lyon, and Ring Scott Wolfe have failed to file similar motions, the Court will sua sponte review the special parole term sentences of these defendants as well as those imparted to the defendants who have filed Rule 35 motions. *217 The Government has not resisted the motions in the belief that the sentence of imprisonment in each case is adequate and appropriate without the imposition of a special parole term.

18 U.S.C. § 3 provides:

 
Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.
 
Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than ten years.

21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that