Nucor Co. v. United States Public version: 04/29/2024., No. 21-00182 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Def.’s Cmts. at 11–12. The Government further contends that Nucor’s arguments fail on their merits. See id. at 13– 14; cf. POSCO’s Cmts. at 8–11 (advancing similar arguments on the merits). As previously stated, “[c]ross-ownership exists between two or more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(vi). While “[n]ormally, this standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations,” id., common ownership “is a fact-specific determination and calculating the percentage ownership of a company is not the end of the inquiry,” Nantong Uniphos Chems. Co. v.