Chieftain Royalty Company v. SM Energy Company, No. 22-6069 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Joint App. at 673. But in 2018, the attorneys’ fees award calculation was based on the lodestar method.2 And, as the panel recognizes, in support of the 2018 motion for attorneys’ fees on remand, “class counsel 1 Although the record of the case supports the panel’s identified legal error, we are responsible for determining whether and how the legal errors present in the case record affected the substantial rights of the parties involved. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”).