Bradford v. U.S. Department of Labor, No. 22-1023 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] And Congress frequently sets minimum requirements while expecting that other entities will adopt more stringent regulations. See, e.g., Union Elec. Co. v. Env’t Prot. Agency, 427 U.S. 246, 261–63 (1976) (holding that a provision of the Clean Air Act (CAA) authorized states to issue emissions regulations that are “more stringent” than national standards). Although states are often the actors that impose higher standards, the federal government does so too in certain circumstances, as envisioned in the Fair Labor Standards Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter.” (emphasis added)). Thus, contrary to Appellants’ assertions, there is no indication here that Congress intended for any of the minimum wage statutes to preclude the payment of higher wages to employees working on or in connection with covered contracts.