Bradford v. U.S. Department of Labor, No. 22-1023 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 121(a). The FPASA does not only govern one industry, see, e.g., Nat’l Broad. Co., 319 U.S. at 214 (involving just the radio industry), nor does it provide only “temporary authority,” Gundy, 139 S. Ct. at 2130 (plurality); see Yakus, 321 U.S. at 419. Rather, the delegation broadly effects every nonpersonal service with the federal government, which spans industries of all kinds—import and export, aviation, broadcasting, you name it. Not to mention, “nonpersonal services” are but one subset of many “functions” over which the President can regulate. 40 U.S.C. § 101(1). The FPASA continues, stating that the President “may” similarly “prescribe policies and directives” for “related functions including contracting, inspection, storage, issue, setting specifications, identification and classification, transportation and traffic management, establishment of pools or systems for transportation of Government personnel and property by motor vehicle within specific areas, management of public utility services, repairing and converting, establishment of inventory levels, establishment of forms and procedures, and representation before federal and state regulatory bodies.” Id. The President can no 15 Appellate Case: 22-1023 Document: 010111040629 Date Filed: 04/30/2024 Page: 61 doubt abuse this language to regulate entire industries while claiming that he believes it “necessary” to carry out these broad “functions.”