Bradford v. U.S. Department of Labor, No. 22-1023 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] B. Nor does the FPASA contain a sufficient standard. Given the broad delegation of power at issue here, the FPASA does not contain standards that sufficiently limit the President’s discretion. Indeed, we need only compare the statute here with those in other nondelegation cases to make that conclusion. I start with what the FPASA does have: Only two provisions may possibly serve as the basis for a standard. To begin, there is the provision delegating authority to the President. Section 121(a) of the FPASA makes it clear that the “President may prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out” the FPASA that are also “consistent with” the FPASA. Id.