Trevor Lynn Cofer v. State of Alabama (Appeal from Lee Circuit Court: CC-20-761)
[…] State, 728 So. 2d 691, 696 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998), quoting Ward v. State, 557 So. 2d 848, 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990). 'The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)." Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003). Section 13A-11-41(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: 14 CR-2023-0008 "A person commits the crime of voyeurism in the first degree if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly photographs or films the intimate areas of another person, whether through, under, or around clothing, without that person's knowledge and consent and under circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place." "Intimate areas" are defined as "[a]ny portion of a person's body, whether or not covered by undergarments, that are traditionally covered by undergarments to protect that portion from public view, including genitals, pubic areas, buttocks, and female breasts." § 13A-11-40(a)(1), Ala.