Trevor Lynn Cofer v. State of Alabama (Appeal from Lee Circuit Court: CC-20-761)
[…] "Intimate areas" are defined as "[a]ny portion of a person's body, whether or not covered by undergarments, that are traditionally covered by undergarments to protect that portion from public view, including genitals, pubic areas, buttocks, and female breasts." § 13A-11-40(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. "Undergarments" are defined as "[a]rticles of clothing worn under clothing that conceal intimate areas from view." § 13A-1140(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. With respect to Counts I, II, and III of the indictment, Cofer argues that the State failed to prove that E.H. had a reasonable expectation of privacy in her bedroom.