State v. Perry
[…] Appellant further argues that the Solicitor's closing argument was improper and constituted reversible error. We find that the State's closing argument is well within the perimeters as set forth by the previous rulings of this Court. We find no error.

The Appellant argues, finally, that the trial court erred in sentencing him to life in prison for kidnapping. We agree and vacate only the kidnapping life imprisonment sentence. The Code of Laws of South Carolina (Cum. Supp. 1981), § 16-3-910 defines kidnapping and provides the punishment as follows:

Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by a parent thereof, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction, shall suffer the punishment of life imprisonment unless sentenced for murder as provided in § 16-3-20. (Emphasis added.)

Inasmuch as the Appellant has been sentenced to life imprisonment for murder (which we affirm), the Code section precludes a life imprisonment sentence for kidnapping. We so held in State v. Copeland, et al., filed November 10, 1982.