SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] U. S. C. §299b–4(a)(1) (2000 ed.).
The character of the Task Force fundamentally
changed in 2010, when Congress passed the Affordable Care Act
(ACA). The ACA transformed the Task Force from a purely advisory
body into one whose recommendations carry the force of law.
Specifically, the ACA requires health-insurance issuers and group
health plans to cover preventive services for which the Task Force
has issued an “A” or “B” recommendation without imposing
copayments, deductibles, or other cost-sharing charges on patients.
42 U. S. C. §300gg–13(a)(1). The ACA also replaced the
1999 version of §299b–4(a)(1) with a new version providing that the
AHRQ “Director shall convene an independent Preventive Services
Task Force.” It further provided that Task Force members and their
recommendations “shall be independent and, to the extent
practicable, not subject to political pressure.” §299b–4(a)(6).
Following this enactment, the AHRQ Director continued to appoint
Task Force members.
C
In 2020, four individuals and two businesses
who objected to covering certain preventive treatments sued the
Secretary of HHS and other Government defendants, arguing that the