SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Memorandum). Yet, that is precisely what the Government’s reading
accomplishes, since, without the Reorganization Plan, the Executive
has no power to appoint the Task Force outside the gauntlet of
Senate confirmation.
Finally, reading the Plan to transfer
appointment authority creates constitutional problems. If the
Reorganization Act authorized the President to make such a
transfer, it would be unconstitutional. Only “Congress” can vest
the appointment of inferior officers in a department head, and it
must do so “by Law.” Art. II, §2, cl. 2. But, the
President is not Congress, and an executive edict is not a “Law.”
See
Lucia, 585 U. S., at 254 (Thomas, J., concurring);
Maurice, 26 F. Cas., at 1213. Additionally, §2 of the
Plan permits the Secretary to “authoriz[e] the performance of any
of the functions transferred to him by the provisions of this
reorganization plan by any officer” of the Public Health Service or
HHS at large. The Secretary, however, is the sole head of HHS. He
therefore cannot constitutionally authorize
any other
officer to perform the function of appointing the Task Force.
Constitutional avoidance again requires us to reject the
Government’s reading.
C