SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] that did not exist in 1966, such as the AHRQ Director’s duty to
convene the Task Force.
Second, the Reorganization Act prevents
us from reading “functions” to encompass the authority to appoint
officers. Separately from its authorization of a “transfer” of
“functions,” §903(a)(1), the Act states that a plan may “provide
for the appointment and pay of the head and one or more officers of
an agency . . . if the President finds, and in his
message transmitting the plan declares, that by reason of a
reorganization made by the plan the provisions are necessary.”
§904(2). And, “if the appointment is not to a position in the
competitive service, it shall be by the President, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate.”
Ibid. The Act thus
distinguishes between a transfer of functions and a conferral of
appointment authority, with special procedural requirements imposed
on the latter.
Here, the Plan provides only for a transfer of
functions. See §1(a). It therefore cannot be read to authorize the