Stanley v. City of Sanford, 606 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Stanley’s petition. Stolt-Nielsen S. A. v. AnimalFeeds Int’l Corp., 559 U.S. 662, 670, n. 2 (2010); see also United States v. Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 40 (1992).
8  Lt. Stanley offers another example from an actual statute, which provides that NASA “shall make one annual award” to “[t]he amateur astronomer . . . who in the preceding calendar year discovered the intrinsically brightest near-Earth asteroid.” 51 U. S. C. §30902(c)(3)(A); see Brief for Petitioner 36. It then defines “amateur astronomer” as “an individual whose employer does not provide any funding, payment, or compensation to the individual for the observation of asteroids.” §30902(b)(1). Does an unemployed astronomer qualify? Of course. In context, the “amateur astronomer” definition imposes a conditional mandate that applies if an individual is employed.