Soto v. United States, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] And, the statute confers upon “[t]he Secretary concerned”[1] authority to effect key determinations throughout this process. At the beginning of the CRSC claims process, the statute expressly requires the Secretary concerned to “conside[r]” whether the applicant is “eligible” for CRSC payments. 10 U. S. C. §1413a(d).[2] In other words, the Secretary concerned must confirm that the applicant is “entitled to retired pay” and “has a combat-related disability.” §1413a(c). The statute defines a qualifying “ ‘combat-related disability’ ” as one that is either “attributable to an injury for which the member was awarded the Purple Heart,” or that the claimant incurred in armed conflict, during hazardous service or conditions simulating war, or through an instrumentality of war. §1413a(e). Disabilities that “are not combat-related” “will not be considered in determining eligibility for CRSC or the amount of CRSC payable.” App. 89.

Section 1413a separately establishes how to determine the monthly amount of CRSC payments to which an eligible claimant is entitled. Subsection (b)(1) states that “the monthly amount to be paid . . . for any month is the amount of compensation to which the retiree is entitled under title 38 for that month, determined without regard to any disability of the retiree that is not a combat-related disability.” Subsection (b)(2) sets a cap on the amount a claimant may receive. And, subsection (b)(3) provides specific rules to follow in the case of retirees who are retired under a separate chapter of Title 10.