SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] id., at
1796. But, if the phrase “during a national emergency” makes all
military operations contingency operations while a national
emergency is in effect, then this amendment and its retroactivity
provision would have been wholly superfluous. With emergencies
always in effect, including for the entirety of the 1-year
retroactivity period, reservists activated pursuant to the Coast
Guard provision would already have been participants in contingency
operations and so entitled to differential pay.
Other congressional amendments reflect the same
problem. In 2011, Congress amended §101(a)(13)(B) to deem as
contingency operations military operations requiring activations
through §12304a, which allows certain reservists to be called to
active duty “[w]hen a Governor requests Federal assistance in
responding to a major disaster or emergency.” §515(b), 125Stat.
1395. And, in 2018, Congress amended the differential-pay statute
to entitle reservists activated under 10 U. S. C. §12304b
to differential pay. §605, 132Stat. 1795. That provision allows
activations for “preplanned mission[s] in support of a combatant
command.” §12304b(a).