SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] employees also serve our Nation as military reservists.
Ante, at 1. Sometimes these individuals earn lower salaries
when called into active-duty military service than they do in their
regular jobs. To mitigate this disparity, in 2009 Congress passed
the so-called “differential pay” statute, which ensures that
qualifying reservists will continue to receive the amount of their
civilian Government salaries while on active duty. See §751,
123Stat. 693–695, as amended, 5 U. S. C. §5538. The
reservist’s civilian employer is responsible for paying the
difference. §5538(c)(1).
The statute does not, however, grant a blanket
authorization for differential pay. Instead, it makes a federal
civilian employee eligible if, as relevant here, he is called to
active duty “under . . . a provision of law referred to
in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” §5538(a).
Section 101(a)(13)(B) is one part of the
military’s definition of “ ‘contingency operation.’ ”
This statute defines a “contingency operation” as “a military
operation that”:
“(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense
as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may