SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] of meaningful variation carry especially little weight when applied
to words that are “ubiquitous” and “context-dependent,” whose use
drafters are not “likely to keep track of and standardize.”
Pulsifer, 601 U. S., at 149. That is the case with a
preposition such as “during,” which even the majority acknowledges
to be context dependent, including in its meaning elsewhere in
Title 10. See
ante, at 10;
supra, at 5. Thus, the
majority’s arguments on this front cannot be controlling.[
3]
Likewise, the interaction of the
differential-pay statute with 18 U. S. C. §209 does not
move the needle. That statute criminally bars private parties from
supplementing a federal employee’s salary, but it creates an
exception for parties who give differential pay to reservists
serving on “active duty under a provision of law referred to in
section 101(a)(13).” §§209(a), (h). The majority warns that a
narrow reading of 10 U. S. C. §101(a)(13) could create
liability for private employers who mistakenly believe an employee
to be serving in the course of a national emergency.
Ante,
at 7–8. But, even setting aside that such employers would likely
have a