SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] the so-called “differential pay” statute, which ensures that
qualifying reservists will continue to receive the amount of their
civilian Government salaries while on active duty. See §751,
123Stat. 693–695, as amended, 5 U. S. C. §5538. The
reservist’s civilian employer is responsible for paying the
difference. §5538(c)(1).
The statute does not, however, grant a blanket
authorization for differential pay. Instead, it makes a federal
civilian employee eligible if, as relevant here, he is called to
active duty “under . . . a provision of law referred to
in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” §5538(a).
Section 101(a)(13)(B) is one part of the
military’s definition of “ ‘contingency operation.’ ”
This statute defines a “contingency operation” as “a military
operation that”:
“(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense
as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may
become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities
against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing
military force; or
“(B) results in the call or order to, or
retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services
under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406
of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14,