Advocate Christ Medical Center v. Kennedy, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Advocate Christ Medical Center v. Becerra, 80 F. 4th 346, 352–353. The Court granted certiorari.
Held: In calculating the Medicare fraction, an individual is “entitled to [SSI] benefits” for purposes of the Medicare fraction when she is eligible to receive an SSI cash payment during the month of her hospitalization. Pp. 6–16.
(a) SSI benefits are cash benefits. See 42 U. S. C. ch. 7, subch. XVI. Section 1381a, which describes the basic entitlement to benefits, provides that “[e]very . . . individual who is determined . . . to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall . . . be paid benefits.” (Emphasis added.) The word “paid” connotes cash. Section 1382(b)(1), which specifies the amount that the Social Security Administration must pay to eligible individuals, states that the benefits “shall be payable at the rate of [specific dollar amounts].”