United States v. Skrmetti, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] C

Three transgender minors, their parents, and a doctor (plaintiffs) brought a pre-enforcement challenge to SB1. Among other things, the plaintiffs asserted that SB1 violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. They moved for a preliminary injunction preventing the law’s bans on sex transition treatments for minors from going into effect. The United States intervened under 42 U. S. C. §2000h–2, which authorizes the Federal Government to intervene in a private equal protection suit “if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance.” See Memorandum Opinion and Order in No. 23–cv–00376 (MD Tenn., May 16, 2023), ECF Doc. 108.

The District Court partially enjoined enforcement of SB1’s prohibitions. See L. W. v. Skrmetti, 679 F. Supp. 3d 668, 677 (MD Tenn. 2023).