SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] response to concerns that the Veterans Court was improperly
rubberstamping the VA’s benefit-of-the-doubt determinations, and
also that the Veterans Court is not obliged to do anything more
than defer to those agency decisions notwithstanding Congress’s
“take due account” direction. I respectfully dissent.
I
Under the time-honored benefit-of-the-doubt
rule, veterans asserting claims for service-connected disabilities
are entitled to have any reasonable doubt on a material issue
resolved in their favor. Congress codified this rule in 1988:
Section 5107(b) of Title 38 states unequivocally that the VA must
“give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant” whenever “there is
an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding
any issue material to the” veteran’s benefits claim. This generous
standard of proof honors the sacrifices of those who have served in
the Armed Forces.
Recognizing the weighty interests at stake in
cases that involve benefits for veterans, Congress’s 1988
legislation also established judicial review of the VA’s benefits