SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Principi, 15 Vet.
App. 362, 367 (2001). As a result, veterans groups routinely
complained to Congress that judicial review by the Veterans Court
was inappropriately deferential. See,
e.
g., Hearing
before the Senate Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, 107th Cong., 2d
Sess., 47 (2002) (statement of the legislative director of a
veterans group); see also Brief for Federal Circuit Bar Association
as
Amicus Curiae 11–14.
Congress responded in 2002, when it amended
§7261(b) to specifically require the Veterans Court to “take due
account of ” the VA’s application of the benefit-of-the-doubt
rule. §7261(b)(1). In its entirety, the amended subsection (b)
states:
“(b) In making the determinations under
subsection (a), the [Veterans] Court shall review the record of
proceedings before the Secretary and the Board of Veterans’ Appeals
. . . and shall—
“(1) take due account of the Secretary’s
application of section 5107(b) of this title; and
“(2) take due account of the rule of prejudicial
error.” §7261(b).[
1]
The plain text of §7261(b)(1) thus requires the
Veterans Court to “take due account” of the VA’s obligations under
the benefit-of-the-doubt rule when it reviews VA benefits
determinations under §7261(a).
II
The dispute before us concerns the meaning of