SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] the Armed Forces.
Recognizing the weighty interests at stake in
cases that involve benefits for veterans, Congress’s 1988
legislation also established judicial review of the VA’s benefits
decisions by the Veterans Court, a specialized Article I tribunal.
Section 7261(a) lays out in detail the authority that the Veterans
Court has been given. As relevant here, the Veterans Court is
authorized to (1) “decide all relevant questions of law”; (2)
“compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably
delayed”; and (3) “hold unlawful and set aside” certain VA
decisions. §§7261(a)(1)–(3). Notably, clause (4) of §7261(a) states
that “in the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the
claimant made in reaching a decision in a case before the [VA] with
respect to benefits,” the Veterans Court shall “hold unlawful and
set aside or reverse such finding if the finding is clearly
erroneous.” §7261(a)(4).
For present purposes, all parties agree that
§7261(a) has always authorized the Veterans Court to review the
VA’s application of the benefit-of-the-doubt rule. But judicial
review of that issue proved illusory from the start, because the