NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] population as a whole” and “tak[e] into account” the “increased or
decreased likelihood” of two outcomes: first, that the new product
will induce users of existing tobacco products such as conventional
cigarettes to stop using those products and, second, that “those
who do not use tobacco products will start using” them.
§387j(c)(4). The FDA’s determination regarding the likely effects
of a new product must, “when appropriate,” be based on
“well-controlled investigations” or other “valid scientific
evidence” that is “sufficient to evaluate the tobacco product.”
§387j(c)(5).
The FDA must act “[a]s promptly as possible” on
a premarket tobacco product application and “in no event later than
180 days after the receipt of an application.” §387j(c)(1)(A). If
the FDA denies an application for premarket authorization, “any
person adversely affected” by the denial has 30 days to seek
judicial review in a court of appeals. §387
l(a)(1). The
reviewing courts must in turn apply the provisions of the