NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] flavored e-cigarettes promote more
switching than
unflavored” or tobacco-flavored e-cigarettes.
90 F. 4th, at 376—377; accord, Brief for Respondents
29–33.
a
The record does not suggest that the FDA
contradicted its predecisional guidance by requiring certain
cross-flavor comparisons. To start, the TCA expressly contemplates
comparisons of different tobacco products. It requires an applicant
to provide “full reports of all information . . .
concerning investigations which have been made to show
. . . whether [its] tobacco product
presents less risk
than other tobacco products.” 21 U. S. C.
§387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, the FDA’s determination
that a new tobacco product is “appropriate for the protection of
the public health” is an inherently comparative judgment. The FDA
must account for the “increased or decreased likelihood that
existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products”
and the “increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not
use tobacco products will start using such products.” §387j(c)(4).
This balancing test calls out for various types of comparisons,
including comparisons between new tobacco products and those that