Dubin v. United States, 599 U.S. ___ (2023)
[…] Dubin v. United States, 599 U.S. ___ (2023)

Docket No. 22-10
Granted: November 10, 2022
Argued: February 27, 2023
Decided: June 8, 2023
Justia Summary

Dubin was convicted of healthcare fraud, 18 U.S.C. 1347 after he overbilled Medicaid for psychological testing performed by his company. The prosecution argued that, in defrauding Medicaid, he also committed “[a]ggravated identity theft” under section 1028A(a)(1), which applies when a defendant, “during and in relation to any [predicate offense, such as healthcare fraud], knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” Dubin’s fraudulent Medicaid billing included the patient’s Medicaid reimbursement number. The Fifth Circuit affirmed Dubin’s aggravated identity theft conviction.


Annotation
Primary Holding