NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] market participants of many kinds came to view it—in the
words of respondent Electric Power Supply Association
(EPSA)—as an “important element[ ] of robust,
competitive wholesale electricity markets.” App. 94, EPSA,
Comments on Proposed Rule on Demand Response Compensation in
Organized Wholesale Energy Markets (May 12, 2010).
Congress added to the chorus of voices praising
wholesale demand response. In the Energy Policy Act of 2005,
119Stat. 594 (EPAct), it declared as “the policy of the
United States” that such demand response “shall be
encouraged.” §1252(f), 119Stat. 966, 16
U. S. C. §2642 note. In particular, Congress
directed, the deployment of “technology and devices that
enable electricity customers to participate in . . .
demand response systems shall be facilitated, and unnecessary
barriers to demand response participation in energy . . .
markets shall be eliminated.”
Ibid.[
3]
B
Spurred on by Congress, the Commission
determined to take a more active role in promoting wholesale demand
response programs. In 2008, FERC issued Order No. 719, which (among
other things) requires wholesale market operators to receive demand