NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Woods v.
City Nat.
Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 312 U. S. 262, 268 (1941)
; accord,
American United Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.
Avon
Park, 311 U. S. 138, 147 (1940) . Time spent litigating a
fee application against the administrator of a bankruptcy estate
cannot be fairly described as “labor performed
for”—let alone “disinterested service
to”—that administrator.
This legislative decision to limit
“compensation” to “services rendered” is
particularly telling given that other provisions of the Bankruptcy
Code expressly transfer the costs of litigation from one
adversarial party to the other. Section 110(i), for instance,
provides that “[i]f a bank-ruptcy petition preparer
. . . commits any act that the court finds to be
fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive, on the motion of the debtor,
trustee, United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if
any),” the bankruptcy court must “order the bankruptcy
petition preparer to pay the debtor . . . reasonable
attorneys’ fees and costs in moving for damages under this
subsection.” §110(i)(1)(C). Had Congress wished to shift
the burdens of fee-defense litigation under §330(a)(1) in a