NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] against the “state” tax but not the
“county” tax. §10–703; 431 Md. 147,
156–157, 64 A. 3d 453, 458 (2013) (case below). As a result,
part of the income that a Maryland resident earns outside the State
may be taxed twice.
Maryland also taxes the income of nonresidents.
This tax has two parts. First, nonresidents must pay the
“state” income tax on all the income that they earn
from sources within Maryland. §§10–105(d) (Supp.
2014), 10–210 (2010). Second, nonresidents not subject to the
county tax must pay a “special nonresident tax” in lieu
of the “county” tax. §10–106.1;
Frey,
supra, at 125–126, 29 A. 3d, at 483. The
“special nonresident tax” is levied on income earned
from sources within Maryland, and its rate is “equal to the
lowest county income tax rate set by any Maryland county.”
§10–106.1. Maryland does not tax the income that
nonresidents earn from sources outside Maryland. See
§10–210.
Respondents Brian and Karen Wynne are Maryland
residents. In 2006, the relevant tax year, Brian Wynne owned stock
in Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc., a Subchapter S
corporation.[