NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] file). The retailer must provide this notice during each
transaction with a Colorado purchaser,
ibid., and is subject
to a penalty of $5 for each transaction in which it fails to do so,
Colo. Rev. Stat.
§39–21–112(3.5)(c)(II).
Second, by January 31 of each year, each noncollecting retailer
must send a report to all Colorado purchasers who bought more than
$500 worth of goods from the retailer in the previous year.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I);
1 Colo. Code Regs.
§§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a),
(c). That report must list the dates, categories, and amounts of
those purchases. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I);
see also 1 Colo. Code Regs.
§§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a),
(c). It must also contain a notice stating that Colorado
“requires a sales or use tax return to be filed
and sales or use tax paid on certain Colorado purchases made by the
purchaser from the retailer.†Colo. Rev. Stat.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I)(A).
The retailer is subject to a penalty of $10 for each report it
fails to send.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(III)(A);
see also 1 Colo. Code Regs.
§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(d).
Finally, by March 1 of each year, noncollecting retailers must
send a statement to the Department listing the names of their
Colorado customers, their known addresses, and the total amount
each Colorado customer paid for Colorado purchases in the prior
calendar year. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(II)(A);
1 Colo. Code Regs.
§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(4).
A noncollecting retailer that fails to make this report is subject
to a penalty of $10 for each customer that it should have listed in
the report. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§39–21–112(3.5)(d)(III)(B);
see also 1 Colo. Code Regs.
§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(4)(f).
B
Petitioner Direct Marketing Association is a trade association
of businesses and organizations that market products directly to
consumers, including those in Colorado, via catalogs, print
advertisements, broadcast media, and the Internet. Many of its
members have no physical presence in Colorado and choose not to
collect Colorado sales and use taxes on Colorado purchases. As a
result, they are subject to Colorado’s notice
and reporting requirements.
In 2010, Direct Marketing Association brought suit in the United
States District Court for the District of Colo-rado against the
Executive Director of the Department, alleging that the notice and
reporting requirements violate provisions of the United States and
Colorado Constitutions. As relevant here, Direct Marketing
Association alleged that the provisions (1) discriminate against
interstate commerce and (2) impose undue burdens on interstate