Dart Cherokee Basin Operating Co., LLC v. Owens, 574 U.S. 81 (2014)
[…] III

As in Standard Fire Ins. Co., 568 U. S., at ___–___ (slip op., at 2–3), we granted review in this case after the Court of Appeals declined to hear an appeal from a remand order. Neither party in that case or in this one questioned our review authority under28 U. S. C. §1254(1) (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed . . . [b]y writ of certiorari upon the petition of any party . . . before or after rendition of judgment.”).[2] An amicus brief filed in support of Owens by Public Citizen, Inc., however, raised a jurisdictional impediment.

Section 1453(c)(1), Public Citizen noted, provides that “a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order ofa district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed[.]” (Emphasis added.) Because court of appeals review of a remand order is discretionary, see supra, at 3, and the Tenth Circuit exercised its discretion to deny review, Public Citizen urged, “[b]oth parties ask this Court to decide an issue that is not properly before it.”