Dart Cherokee Basin Operating Co., LLC v. Owens, 574 U.S. 81 (2014)
[…] In sum, as specified in §1446(a), a defendant’s notice of removal need include only a plausible allegation that the amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdictional threshold. Evidence establishing the amount is required by §1446(c)(2)(B) only when the plaintiff contests, or the court questions, the defendant’s allegation.

III

As in Standard Fire Ins. Co., 568 U. S., at ___–___ (slip op., at 2–3), we granted review in this case after the Court of Appeals declined to hear an appeal from a remand order. Neither party in that case or in this one questioned our review authority under28 U. S. C. §1254(1) (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed . . . [b]y writ of certiorari upon the petition of any party . . . before or after rendition of judgment.”).[2] An amicus brief filed in support of Owens by Public Citizen, Inc., however, raised a jurisdictional impediment.