NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] bore the initial burden of present- ing some evidence of insanity,
at which point the burden shifted to the prosecution to prove the
defendant’s sanity beyond a reasonable doubt. See
In re Certified Question, 425 Mich. 457, 465–466,
390 N.W.2d 620, 623–624 (1986);
People v.
Savoie, 419 Mich. 118, 126,
349 N.W.2d 139, 143 (1984). The Michigan Court of Appeals
applied the same burden-shifting framework to the
diminished-capacity defense. See
People v.
Denton,
138 Mich. App. 568, 571–572, 360 N.W.2d 245, 247–248
(1984).
In 1994, however, the Michigan Legislature
amended Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §768.21a, the statute codifying
the insanity defense, to provide that the defendant bears
“the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence.” 1994 Mich. Pub. Acts p. 252
(codified at §768.21a(3)). In
Carpenter, the defendant
argued that the trial court had erred by applying the 1994 Act to
require him to establish his diminished-capacity defense by a
preponderance of the evidence. 464 Mich., at 225–226, 235,