NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Act’s application is keyed to a later date, thereby leaving
the courts unable to take the new Act fully into account,
particularly when that circumstance might create additional
disparities and uncertainties that courts and the Commission may be
helpless to correct. We have no reason to believe Congress would
have wanted to impose an unforeseeable, potentially complex
application date.
* * *
We vacate the Court of Appeals’
judgments and remand these cases for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
APPENDIXES
A
Act of Feb. 25, 1871, §4, 16Stat. 432, 1
U. S. C. §109
Repeal of statutes as affecting existing
liabilities
“The repeal of any statute shall not
have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture,
or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act
shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as
still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper
action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty,
forfeiture, or liability.”
Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, 18
U. S. C. §3553(a)(4) (A)(ii)
Imposition of a sentence
“Factors To Be Considered in
Imposing a Sen-tence. . . . The court, in
determining the particu- lar sentence to be imposed, shall consider
. . . the kinds of sentence and sentencing range