NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Guidelines range of less than six years of imprisonment, while his
otherwise identical pre-Act counterpart would have to receive the
10-year mandatory minimum. Compare USSG §2D1.1(c) (Nov. 2011)
with 21 U. S. C. §841(b)(1)(A) (2006 ed.).
Moreover, unlike many prechange/postchange
discrepancies, the imposition of these disparate sentences involves
roughly contemporaneous sentencing,
i.e., the same time, the
same place, and even the same judge, thereby highlighting a kind of
unfairness that modern sentenc- ing statutes typically seek to
combat. See,
e.g., 28 U. S. C. §991(b)(1)(B)
(purposes of Guidelines-based sentencing include “avoiding
unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar
records who have been found guilty of similar criminal
conduct”); S. Rep. No. 98–223, p. 74
(1983) (explaining rationale for using same, current Guidelines for
all roughly contemporaneous sentencings). Further, it would involve
imposing upon the pre-Act offender a pre-Act sentence at a time
after Congress had specifically found in the Fair Sentencing Act