Cuomo v. Clearing House Assn., L. L. C., 557 U.S. 519 (2009)
[…] “No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.”

The Comptroller, charged with administering the National Bank Act, adopted, through notice-and-comment rulemaking, the regulation at issue here designed to implement the statutory provision. Its principal provisions read as follows:

“§7.4000 Visitorial powers.

   “(a) General rule. (1) Only the OCC or an authorized representative of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. State officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law. However, production of a bank’s records (other than non-public OCC information under 12 CFR part 4, subpart C) may be required under normal judicial procedures.

   “(2) For purposes of this section, visitorial powers include:

   “(i) Examination of a bank;

   “(ii) Inspection of a bank’s books and records;

   “(iii) Regulation and supervision of activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and