United States v. Allard, 397 F. Supp. 429 (D. Mont. 1975)
[…] The witness was well-qualified to state the custom in the trade, and the evidence, if given, would have corroborated defendant's claim that he had no knowledge of the law. Hence, if the instruction was correct, the court committed error in rejecting the evidence. On a further consideration of the matter, I conclude that the instruction should not have been given.

16 U.S.C. § 668(a) reads in pertinent part:

 
Whoever . . . shall knowingly, or with wanton disregard for the consequences of his act . . . sell . . . any golden eagle . . . or any part . . ..