Equal Employment Op. Com'n v. Container Corp. of Amer., 352 F. Supp. 262 (M.D. Fla. 1972)
[…] [1] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., as amended, Pub.L.No. 92-261.

[2] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f) (2) specifically empowers the Commission to seek temporary or preliminary relief pending the final disposition of a charge.

[3] Public Law No. 92-261, effective March 24, 1972.

[4] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e) provided that if the Commission failed to reach a conciliation agreement within 30 days, it must notify the aggrieved party who could then bring a civil action within 30 days. The Attorney General could intervene in such an action if he certified it was of general public importance. In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6 provided for direct actions by the Attorney General.

[5] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f) (1).

[6] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) provides in part that:

Whenever a charge is filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved, or by a member of the Commission, alleging that an employer . . . (or) labor organization . . . has engaged in an unlawful employment practice, the Commission shall serve a notice of the charge . . . on such employer . . . (or) labor organization . . within ten days, and shall make an investigation thereof.