Gainville v. Richardson, 319 F. Supp. 16 (D. Mass. 1970)
[…] [See Pub.L. 87-64, Title 1 § 102(c), Act of June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 131, 134.]

Entitlement to benefits once gained is partially or totally lost if the beneficiary has earnings in excess of $1200 annually from employment. In essence, the Social Security Act provides for monthly benefits [see §§ 202 and 203, 42 U.S.C. §§ 402, 403] from which there are to be deducted so-called excess earnings, that is wages and self-employment income above a certain amount. [See §§ 203(b) and (f) (1), 42 U.S.C. §§ 403(b) and (f) (1)]. For purposes of the aforesaid provisions it is further provided in § 203 (f) (3) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 403(f) (3),that is, in the section now challenged as follows:

 
"* * * an individual's excess earnings for a taxable year shall be his earnings for such year in excess of the product of $140 multiplied by the number of months in such year, except that of the first $1,200 of such excess (or all of such excess if it is less than $1,200), an amount equal to one-half thereof shall not be included. The excess earnings as derived under the preceding sentence, if not a multiple of $1, shall be reduced to the next lower multiple of $1."

These are the practical effects of the quoted formula.