Highway Truck Drivers & Helpers Local 107 v. Cohen, 220 F. Supp. 735 (E.D. Pa. 1963)
[…] Since the entry of said award a petition was filed by the same counsel in the identical suit to restrain the Union from paying Messrs. Cohen and Walker their respective wages or salaries. After hearing and argument I granted the injunction restraining the payment unless a bond of $30,000.00 was entered by Messrs. Cohen and Walker with proper surety. Bond with corporate surety was duly filed and approved. An appeal has been taken in this phase of the suit to the Court of Appeals.

 
§ 501(b) of the Act states inter alia:
 
"* * * The trial judge may allot a reasonable part of the recovery in any action under this subsection to pay the fees of counsel prosecuting the suit at the instance of the member of the labor organization and to compensate such member for any expenses necessarily paid or incurred by him in connection with the litigation."

The controlling words in this case are "a reasonable part of the recovery."