Hill v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 183 F. Supp. 126 (W.D. Pa. 1960)
[…] Jackson, D.C. N.C.1955, 135 F. Supp. 682.

We express no opinion as to the constitutional rights of petitioner if it happens that he is tried and convicted on the indictments in Allegheny County after his release from federal custody.

We take this opportunity to express our appreciation to Gilbert J. Helwig, Esq., and his associate, for the time, trouble and effort expended pursuant to his appointment as counsel for the petitioner.

An order denying the prayer of the petition and remanding the criminal proceedings to Allegheny County will be entered.

NOTES

[1] Section 1443 provides:

"Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: