Trinity Lutheran Church v. Pauley, No. 14-1382 (8th Cir. 2015)
[…] On May 21, 2012, the Solid Waste Management Program Director wrote the Learning Center’s Director, advising: 1 The Honorable Nanette K. Laughrey, United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri. -2- [A]fter further review of applicable constitutional limitations, the department is unable to provide this financial assistance directly to the church as contemplated by the grant application. Please note that Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution specifically provides that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.” A Solid Waste Management Program planner subsequently advised the Solid Waste Management District Director that Trinity Church’s application ranked fifth out of forty four applications in 2012, and that fourteen projects were funded.