Trinity Lutheran Church v. Pauley, No. 14-1382 (8th Cir. 2015)
[…] Although Trinity Church couched these claims as an attack on DNR’s “customs, policies and practices,” all its claims are plainly facial attacks on Article I, § 7, of the Missouri Constitution, which provides that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church,” and which was cited by DNR as the sole basis for its denial. Viewed in this light, it is apparent that Trinity Church seeks an unprecedented ruling -- that a state constitution violates the First Amendment and the Equal Protection Clause if it bars the grant of public funds to a church.