People v. Candelaria
[…] State, 30 Ariz. 113, 117-118 [244 P. 1020, 1021].) [2] Therefore, an exception to the above-mentioned general rule is where there is a state statute which provides that a previous conviction or acquittal in a federal prosecution is a defense in a state prosecution.

In summary, it appears that the offense charged in the present case and the offense charged in the federal case against this defendant were separate offenses; and that the conviction in the federal case was not a defense in the present case, unless under statutory provision in California such a conviction is a defense.

Section 656 of the Penal Code of California provides: "Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of another state, government, or country, founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense." It does not appear that this section has been construed by a court of review in California. New York has a similar statute (Penal Law of New York, § 33). fn. 1

In People v. Spitzer (1933), 148 Misc. 97 [266 N.Y.S. 522], the defendants were convicted in the federal court of conspiring [139 Cal.