United States v. Armour & Co., 398 U.S. 268 (1970)
[…] Page 398 U. S. 270

decree. The United States contends that Greyhound's control of Armour is as inconsistent with the decree as General Host's control. Greyhound, the United States states, owns other food interests that Armour could not own by virtue of the decree.

Neither General Host nor Greyhound could, of course, be held in contempt under the decree as it is written, for they were not parties. But they presumably knew of the decree, and seemingly fashioned a procedure to circumvent it. The District Court had ample power under § 5 of the Sherman Act to restrain General Host from frustrating the decree, for § 5 provides:

"Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they reside in the district in which the court is held or not, and subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal thereof."

General Host and Greyhound would have, of course, the opportunity to litigate the question whether their acts do interfere with the decree before any citation for contempt.

Moreover, Rule 25(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: