Sebelius v. Cloer, 569 U.S. 369 (2013)
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

_________________

No. 12–236

_________________

KATHLEEN SEBELIUS, SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, PETITIONER v. MELISSA CLOER

on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the federal circuit

[May 20, 2013]

Justice Sotomayor delivered the opinion of the Court.[1]*

The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 (NCVIA or Act), 100Stat. 3756, 42 U. S. C. §300aa–1 et seq., provides that a court may award attorney’s fees and costs “incurred [by a claimant] in any proceeding on” an unsuccessful vaccine-injury “petition filed under section 300aa–11,” if that petition “was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” §300aa–15(e)(1). The Act’s limitations provision states that “no petition may be filed for compensation” more than 36 months after the claimant’s initial symptoms occur. §300aa–16(a)(2). The question before us is whether an untimely petition can garner an award of attorney’s fees.