Sebelius v. Cloer, 569 U.S. 369 (2013)
[…] Supra, at 12.

*  *  *

We hold that an NCVIA petition found to be untimely may qualify for an award of attorney’s fees if it is filed in good faith and there is a reasonable basis for its claim.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

It is so ordered.

Notes
1 * Justice Scalia and Justice Thomas join all but Part II–B of this opinion.
2  The relevant paragraph provides: “(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover— “(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and “(B) other costs, “incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” §300aa–15(e).
3  For simplicity, we refer to attorney’s fees and costs as simply attorney’s fees.
4  The en banc dissent reasoned that a dismissal for untimeliness does not constitute a judgment on the merits of a petition. See 675 F.3d 1358, 1365 (CA Fed. 2012) (opinion of Bryson, J.).