Sebelius v. Cloer, 569 U.S. 369 (2013)
[…] But under the Act’s limitations provision, “no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for [a vaccine-related] injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of” the alleged injury. §300aa–16(a)(2).

The Act also includes an unusual scheme for compensating attorneys who work on NCVIA petitions. See §300aa–15(e).[2] “No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title.” §300aa–15(e)(3).[3] But a court may award attorney’s fees in certain circumstances.