Kawashima v. Holder, 565 U.S. 478 (2012)
[…] See Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183, 186 (2007) (applying the approach set forth in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 599–600 (1990)). If the elements of the offenses establish that the Kawashimas committed crimes involving fraud or deceit, then the first requirement of Clause (i) is satisfied.[3]

Mr. Kawashima was convicted of violating 26 U. S. C. §7206(1), which provides that any person who “[w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter,” shall be guilty of a felony. Mr.