Ministry of Defense and Support for Armed Forces of Islamic Republic of Iran v. Elahi, 546 U.S. 450 (2006)
[…] Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 15–17. We grant the writ limited to Question 1.

   The Act, as it applies to the “property in the United States of a foreign state,” §1610(a) (emphasis added), does not contain the “engaged in commercial activity” exception that the Ninth Circuit described. That exception applies only where the property at issue is property of an “agency or instrumentality” of a foreign state. Compare §1610(b) (“property … of an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state engaged in commercial activity”) with §1610(a) (“property … of a foreign state used for a commercial activity”) (emphasis added). The difference is critical.